Elections 2018: Bilawal Bhutto to contest polls from Karachi and Larkana for the first time

  • Asif Zardari will run for NA-213 Shaheed Benazirabad-I
  • Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) fields a total of 160 candidates for National Assembly and Sindh Assembly seats
Elections 2018

KARACHI – The Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) on Sunday announced its initial list of candidates for the upcoming general elections scheduled on July 25.

In a press release, the party said that Pakistan People’s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) has fielded a total of 160 candidates for several seats in National Assembly and Sindh Assembly. The PPP, which which goes by the name PPPP in the polls, will contest the elections with its symbol ‘Sword’ under which the party contested the 1970 elections.

PPP Chairman Bilawal Bhutto Zardari will contest from two seats, NA-200 (Larkana-I) and NA-246 (Karachi South-I).

Asif Ali Zardari will run for NA-213 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I). Former Sindh CM Syed Murad Ali Shah has submitted his nomination papers for two constituencies, PS-80 (Jamshoro-I) and PS-34 (Naushehro Feroze-II).

Aseefa Bhutto Zardari is rumored to contest the 2018 polls for PS-10 (Larkana-I); however, no such announcement has been made officially. Faryal Talpur is set to run for PS-10, according to the list.

The list of PPP candidates for general elections 2018

S. No. Constituency Candidate Name
1. NA-196 (Jacobabad) Mir Ijaz Hussain Jakhrani
2. PS-1 (Jacobabad-I) Mir Aurangzaib Panhwar
3. PS-2 (Jacobabad-II) Dr. Sohrab Khan Sarki
4. PS-3 (Jacobabad-III) Mir Mumtaz Jakhrani
5. NA-197 (Kashmore) Ehsan Mazari
6. PS-4 (Kashmore-I) Haji Abdul Rauf Khoso
7. PS-5 (Kashmore-II) Sardar Ghulam Abid Sundhrani
8. PS-6 (Kashmore-III) Mir Shabbir Bijarani
9. NA-198 (Shikarpur-I) Mir Abid Bhayo
10. PS-7 (Shikarpur-I) Mr. Imtiaz Shaikh
11. NA-199 (Shikarpur-II) Mr. Zulfiqar Kumario
12. PS-8 (Shikarpur-II) Moin-ud-Din Pahore
13. PS-9 (Shikarpur-III) Agha Siraj Durrani
14. NA-200 (Larkana-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
15. PS-10 (Larkana-I) Madam Faryal Talpur
16. PS-11 (Larkana-II) Mr. Nisar Khuhro
17. NA-201 (Larkana-II) Mr. Khursheed Junejo
18. PS-12 (Larkana-III) Mr. Sohail Siyal
19. PS-13 (Larkana-IV) Sardar Hizbullah Bughio
20. NA-204 (Ghotki-I) Sardar Khalid Khan Lund
21. PS-18 (Ghotki-I) Jam Mehtab Hussain Dahar
22. PS-19 (Ghotki-II) Abdul Bari Pitafi
23. NA-205 (Ghotki-II) Ahsanullah Sundrani
24. PS-20 (Ghotki-III) Sardar Muhammed Bux Mahar
25. PS-21 (Ghotki-IV) Ali Nawaz Khan Mahar
26. NA-206 (Sukkur-I) Syed Khurhsid Ahmed Shah
27. PS-22 (Sukkur-I) Jam Ikram Dharejo
28. PS-23 (Sukkur-II) Syed Owais Qadir Shah
29. NA-207 (Sukkur-II) Mr. Nauman Islam-ud-Din Shaikh
30. PS-24 (Sukkur-III) Syed Farrukh Shah
31. PS-25 (Sukkur-IV) Syed Nasir Hussain Shah
32. NA-211 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Syed Abrar Ali Shah
33. PS-33 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Sarfaraz Hussain Shah
34. PS-34 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Syed Murad Ali Shah
35. NA-212 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Behan
36. PS-35 (Naushehro Feroze-III) Mr. Mumtaz Ali Chandio
37. PS-36 (Naushehro Feroze-IV) Mr. Zia Hussain Lanjar
38. NA-213 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) President Asif Ali Zardari
39. PS-37 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) Mrs. Azra Pechuho
40. PS-38 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Mr. Tariq Masood Arain
41. NA-214 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Syed Ghulam Mustafa Shah
42. PS-39 (Shaheed Benazirabad-III) Mr. Ghulam Qadir Chandio
43. PS-40 (Shaheed Benazirabad-IV) Sardar Khan Muhammed Dahiri
44. NA-218 (Mirpurkhas-I) Pir Hassan Ali Shah
45. PS-47 (Mirpurkhas-I) Sen. Hari Ram
46. PS-48 (Mirpurkhas-II) Syed Zulfiqar Ali Shah
47. NA-219 (Mirpurkhas-II) Mir Munawar Ali Talpur
48. PS-49 (Mirpurkhas-III) Mr. Noor Ahmed Bhurgri
49. PS-50 (Mirpurkhas-IV) Mir Haji Hayat Khan Talpur
50. NA-220 (Umerkot) Nawab Yousuf Talpur
51. PS-51 (Umerkot-I) Syed Sardar Ali Shah
52. PS-52 (Umerkot-II) Syed Ali Mardan Shah
53. PS-53 (Umerkot-III) Nawab Muhammed Taimoor Talpur
54. NA-221 (Tharparkar-I) Pir Noor Muhammed Shah Jillani
55. PS-54 (Tharparkar-I) Dost Muhammed Rahimoon
56. PS-55 (Tharparkar-II) Mr. Qasim Soomro
57. NA-223 (Matiari) Makhdoom Jameel-uz-Zaman
58. PS-58 (Matiari-I) Makhdoom Mehboob-uz-Zaman
59. PS-59 (Matiari-II) Dr. Makhdoom Rafiq-uz-Zaman
60. NA-224 (Tando Allah Yar) Mr. Zulfiqar Sattar bachani
61. PS-60 (Tando Allah Yar-I) Syed Zia Abbass Shah
62. PS-61 (Tando Allah Yar-II) Mr. Imdad Pitafi
63. NA-225 (Hyderabad-I) Syed Hussain Tariq Jamote
64. PS-62 (Hyderabad-I) Jam Khan Shoro
65. PS-63 (Hyderabad-II) Sharjeel Inam Memon
66. NA-226 (Hyderabad-II) Mr. Ali Muhammed Sahto
67. PS-64 (Hyderabad-III) Abdul Jabbar Khan
68. PS-65 (Hyderabad-IV) Saleem Arain
69. NA-227 (Hyderabad-III) Dr. Irfan Gull Magsi
70. PS-66 (Hyderabad-V) Mr. Mukhtiar Ahmed Dhamrah
71. PS-67 (Hyderabad-VI) Muhammed Saghir Qureshi
72. NA-228 (Tando Muhammad Khan) Syed Naveed Qamar
73. PS-68 (Tando Muhammad Khan-I) Syed Ijaz Hussain Shah Bokhari
74. PS-69 (Tando Muhammad Khan-II) Abdul Karim Soomro
75. NA-229 (Badin-I) Mir Ghulam Ali Talpur
76. PS-70 (Badin-I) Mr. Bashir Ahmed Halepoto
77. PS-71 (Badin-II) Mir Allah Bux Talpur
78. PS-72 (Badin-III) Syed Ali Bux Shah
79. NA-230 (Badin-II) Haji Rasool Bux Chandio
80. PS-73 (Badin-IV) Mr. Taj Muhammed Mallah
81. PS-74 (Badin-V) Mr. Ismail Rahu
82. NA-231 (Sujawal) Syed Ayaz Ali Shah Shirazi
83. PS-75 (Sujawal-I) Shah Hussain Shah Shirazi
84. PS-76 (Sujawal-II) Mr. Muhammed Ali Malkani
85. NA-232 (Thatta) Mrs. Shams-un-Nisa Memon
86. PS-77 (Tahtta-I) Riaz Hussain Shirazi
87. PS-78 (Tahtta-II) Haji Ali Hassan Zardari
88. PS-79 (Tahtta-III) Jam Bijar Khan Jokhio
89. NA-233 (Jamshoro) Mr. Sikander Rahupoto
90. PS-80 (Jamshoro-I) Syed Murad Ali Shah
91. PS-81 (Jamshoro-II) Gianchand Isarani
92. PS-82 (Jamshoro-III) Malik Asad Sikander
93. NA-234 (Dadu-I) Imran Zafar Leghari
94. PS-83 (Dadu-I) Abdul Aziz Junejo
95. PS-84 (Dadu-II) Fayyaz Ali Butt
96. NA-235 (Dadu-II) Sardar Rafiq Ahmed Jamali
97. PS-85 (Dadu-III) Pir Mujeeb-ul-Haq
98. PS-86 (Dadu-IV) Pir Syed Ghulam Shah Jillani
99. NA-236 (Malir-I) Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio
100. PS-87 (Malir-I) Mr. Muhammed Sajid Jokhio
101. NA-237 (Malir-II) Mr. Abdul Hakeem Baloch
102. PS-88 (Malir-II) Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Baloch
103. PS-89 (Malir-III) Mr. Saleem Baloch
104. NA-238 (Malir-III) Mr. Agha Rafiullah
105. PS-90 (Malir-IV) Mr. Raja Razzaq
106. PS-91 (Malir-V) Mr. Mehmood Alam Jamote
107. NA-239 (Korangi Karachi-I) Syed Imran Haider Abidi
108. PS-92 (Korangi Karachi-I) Rehman Waheed Bajwa
109. PS-93 (Korangi Karachi-II) Ms. Anjum Nazir
110. PS-98 (Korangi Karachi-VII) Muhammed Haroon Khan Khattak
111. NA-240 (Korangi Karachi-II) Mr. Shaikh Muhammed Feroz
112. PS-94 (Korangi Karachi-III) Mrs. Gule Rana
113. PS-95 (Korangi Karachi-IV) Mrs. Rafia Abbasi
114. NA-241 (Korangi Karachi-II) Mr. Moazzam Ali Qureshi
115. PS-96 (Korangi Karachi-V) Mr. Asad Mujahid
116. PS-97 (Korangi Karachi-VI) Mr. Naeem Shaikh
117. NA-242 (Karachi East-I) Mr. Iqbal Sandh
118. PS-99 (Karachi East-I) Mr. Lala Rahim
119. PS-100 (Karachi East-II) Mr. Taj Muhammed Wassan
120. NA-243 (Karachi East-II) Mrs. Shehla Raza
121. PS-101 (Karachi East-III) Mr. Ayub Khoso
122. PS-102 (Karachi East-IV) Mr. Riaz Baloch
123. NA-244 (Karachi East-III) Col. Asad Alam Niazi
124. PS-103 (Karachi East-V) Mr. Shehzad Memon
125. PS-104 (Karachi East-VI) Mr. Saeed Ghani
126. NA-245 (Karachi East-IV) Mr. Farrukh Niaz Tanoli
127. PS-105 (Karachi East-VII) Mr. Zulfiqar Qaimkhani
128. PS-106 (Karachi East-VIII) Mr. Shehzad Natha
129. NA-246 (Karachi South-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
130. PS-107 (Karachi South-I) Mr. Javaid Nagori
131. PS-108 (Karachi South-II) Haji Abdul Majeed Baloch
132. PS-109 (Karachi South-III) Mr. Abdul Rasheed Noorani
133. NA-247 (Karachi South-II) Mr. Abdul Aziz Memon
134. PS-110 (Karachi South-IV) Syed Najmi Alam
135. PS-111 (Karachi South-V) Mr. Murtaza Wahab
136. NA-248 (Karachi West-I) Mr. Abdul Qadir Patel
137. PS-112 (Karachi West-I) Mr. Liaqat Ali Askani
138. PS-113 (Karachi West-II) Mr. Humayoon Khan
139. NA-249 (Karachi-West-II) Mr. Qadir Khan Mandokhel
140. PS-115 (Karachi West-IV) K. S. Mujahid Baloch
141. PS-116 (Karachi West-V) Mr. Gull Farooq Afridi
142. NA-250 (Karachi West-III) Mr. Ali Ahmed
143. PS-114 (Karachi West-III) Mir Talib Brohi
144. PS-120 (Karachi West-IX) Mr. Naseeb-ur-Rehman
145. NA-251 (Karachi West-IV) Haji Muhammed Jameel Zia
146. PS-117 (Karachi West-VI) Mr. Waseem Akhtar
147. PS-118 (Karachi West-VII) Dr. Shahida Rehmani
148. PS-119 (Karachi West-VIII) Agha Zahir Shah
149. NA-253 (Karach Central-I) Mr. Amjadullah Khan
150. PS-123 (Karachi Central-I) Mr. Faisal Shaikh
151. PS-124 (Karachi Central-II) Ms. Shamim Mumtaz
152. NA-254 (Karachi Central-II) Mr. Danish Turabi
153. PS-125 (Karachi Central-III) Mr. Idrees Abdullah
154. PS-126 (Karachi Central-IV) Mr. Javaid Jillani
155. NA-255 (Karachi Central-III) Mr. Zafar Siddiqui
156. PS-127 (Karachi Central-V) Abdul Samad Sardar
157. PS-128 (Karachi Central-VI) Mr. Arif Hussain Qureshi
158. NA-256 (Karachi Centarl-IV) Mr. Sajid Hassan
159. PS-129 (Karachi Central-VII) Mr. Dill Muhammed Khan
160. PS-130 (Karachi Central-VIII) Mr. Shahid Hussain