Sports

DUBAI (Staff Report) – International Cricket Council (ICC) Monday announced the schedule of 48-match ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016.


Article continues after the advertisement

The mega event will be played from January 27 to February 14, where 16 teams divided in four different groups will combate each other to lift the trophy. Pakistan is placed in group B along with Sri Lanka, Afghanistan and Canada.

According to statement, matches will be played in eight stadiums of Bangladesh located in Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Dhaka and Sylhet.

The opening match will be played between defending champion South Africa and host Bangladesh on January 27 while the final junior ICC cup will be held on February 14 in Mirpur’s Sher-e-Bangla cricket stadium.

First time in the history last 20 games of the event will be live broadcast worldwide through ICC media partners.

All matches will be day fixtures and will start at 09:30am (Bangladesh Time). The semi-finals and final games will have reserve days.

Here is the detailed schedule of ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016:

Groups

GROUP A

GROUP B

GROUP C

GROUP D

South Africa

Pakistan

England

Australia

Bangladesh

Sri Lanka

West Indies

India

Scotland

Afghanistan

Zimbabwe

New Zealand

Namibia

Canada

Fiji

Nepal

 Warm-up matches

22 Jan – West Indies v Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

23 Jan – Pakistan v Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan v Australia, BKSP-3; India v Canada, BKSP-4; England v Namibia, CDVs, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong

24 Jan – South Africa v West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

25 Jan – Afghanistan v New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v Nepal, BKSP-2; Australia v Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan v India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe v Namibia, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong

Tournament matches

Group matches

27 Jan – England v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

28 Jan – Australia v India*, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

29 Jan – Zimbabwe v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main)

30 Jan – India v New Zealand*, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

31 Jan – West Indies v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (second)

1 Feb – India v Nepal*, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet

2 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (second)

3 Feb – Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Plate Championship

4 Feb – Plater quarter-final 1 (AA3 v DD4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 v AA4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

5 Feb – Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 v CC4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 v BB4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

7 Feb – Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main)

8 Feb – Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

9 Feb – Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

10 Feb – Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main)

11 Feb – Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second

12 Feb – Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second)

Super League

5 Feb – Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 v DD2), Mirpur

6 Feb – Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 v AA2), Fatullah

7 Feb – Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 v BB2), Mirpur

8 Feb – Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 v CC2), Fatullah

9 Feb – Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

10 Feb – Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

11 Feb – Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

12 Feb – Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

13 Feb – Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

14 Feb – Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur