Toyota set to increase prices for the third time in one year

07:06 PM | 27 Jun, 2018
Toyota set to increase prices for the third time in one year
Share
KARACHI - A Japanese-Pakistani automaker is all set to increase the price of all its vehicles lineup for the third time this year.

Here is the updated price list, along with the previous prices, provided by Toyota Indus Motor Company (IMC).

Toyota Corolla
VariantOld PriceNew PriceDifference
XLi1,894,0001,944,00050,000
XLi A/T1,969,0002,019,00050,000
GLi M/T2,049,0002,149,000100,000
GLi M/T SE2,159,0002,259,000100,000
GLi A/T2,124,0002,224,000100,000
Altis 1.62,274,0002,374,000100,000
Altis 1.8 M/T2,339,0002,489,000150,000
Altis 1.8 CVT2,464,0002,614,000150,000
Grande M/T SR2,514,0002,664,000150,000
Grande CVT SR2,664,0002,799,000135,000
Toyota Hilux
VariantOld PriceNew PriceDifference
Toyota Hilux 4×2 Single Cab Standard2,569,0002,679,000110,000
Hilux 4X2 Single Cab Deckless2,319,0002,424,000105,000
Hilux Revo G 2.8 M/T4,374,0004,559,000185,000
Hilux Revo G Automatic 2.84,599,0004,789,000190,000
Hilux Revo V Automatic 2.84,949,0005,149,000200,000
Fortuner (Petrol)5,849,0006,099,000250,000
Fortuner (Diesel)6,199,0006,449,000250,000
Other Toyota Vehicles
ModelsOld PriceNew PriceVariance in RSP
Hiace Standard Roof (Diesel)4,100,0004,400,000300,000
Hiace Standard Roof Dual AC (Diesel)4,400,0004,800,000400,000
Hiace High Roof Dual AC (Diesel)5,100,0005,600,000500,000
Hiace Standard Roof (Petrol)3,850,0004,150,000300,000
Hiace Standard Root Dual AC (Petrol)4,200,0004,500,000300,000
Hiace Mid Roof Dual AC (Petrol)4,650,0004,950,000300,000
Coaster High Roof (29-seater)8,549,0009,500,000951,000
Prado 3.0 Diesel Turbo M/T17,300,00018,300,0001,000,000
Prado 3.0 Diesel Turbo A/T24,300,00025,700,0001,400,000
Prado 4.0 Petrol A/T24,400,00026,000,0001,600,000
LC200 GX M/T (Diesel)24,600,00026,200,0001,600,000
LC200 VX A/T (Diesel)28,400,00030,300,0001,900,000
LC200 VX A/T (Petrol)28,500,00030,400,0001,900,000
LC70 Soft Top14,100,00014,900,000800,000
LC70 Hard Top14,100,00014,900,000800,000
LC70 Pick Up11,000,00011,800,000800,000
Avanza M/T (Petrol)3,550,0003,850,000300,000
Prius 1.85,500,0006,150,000650,000

However, there is no official notification issued by Toyota IMC regarding implementation of new prices, but it is expected that the revised prices will be applicable from the start of the next FY 2018-19, i.e. 1st July 2018, reports PakWheels.

The company has increased the prices of sedans by up to PKR 135,000. On the other hand, the prices of its CBUs are increased by up to PKR 1,900,000.

The company reported its previous price bump two months ago, and just like before, the new hike is also being attributed to the Pakistani rupee’s falling value against USD.

Toyota-Indus again increases price for multiple ... 12:00 AM | 22 Mar, 2018

KARACHI – Renowned auto manufacturer Toyota Indus Motors has once again increased the price of its various vehicles. ...

In simple terms, not all the car parts are manufactured locally so the automakers are forced to import parts from foreign vendors; hence making the cars more expensive.