Search

Toyota set to increase prices for the third time in one year

07:06 PM | 27 Jun, 2018
Toyota set to increase prices for the third time in one year
KARACHI - A Japanese-Pakistani automaker is all set to increase the price of all its vehicles lineup for the third time this year.

Here is the updated price list, along with the previous prices, provided by Toyota Indus Motor Company (IMC).






















































































































































































































































Toyota Corolla
VariantOld PriceNew PriceDifference
XLi1,894,0001,944,00050,000
XLi A/T1,969,0002,019,00050,000
GLi M/T2,049,0002,149,000100,000
GLi M/T SE2,159,0002,259,000100,000
GLi A/T2,124,0002,224,000100,000
Altis 1.62,274,0002,374,000100,000
Altis 1.8 M/T2,339,0002,489,000150,000
Altis 1.8 CVT2,464,0002,614,000150,000
Grande M/T SR2,514,0002,664,000150,000
Grande CVT SR2,664,0002,799,000135,000
Toyota Hilux
VariantOld PriceNew PriceDifference
Toyota Hilux 4×2 Single Cab Standard2,569,0002,679,000110,000
Hilux 4X2 Single Cab Deckless2,319,0002,424,000105,000
Hilux Revo G 2.8 M/T4,374,0004,559,000185,000
Hilux Revo G Automatic 2.84,599,0004,789,000190,000
Hilux Revo V Automatic 2.84,949,0005,149,000200,000
Fortuner (Petrol)5,849,0006,099,000250,000
Fortuner (Diesel)6,199,0006,449,000250,000
Other Toyota Vehicles
ModelsOld PriceNew PriceVariance in RSP
Hiace Standard Roof (Diesel)4,100,0004,400,000300,000
Hiace Standard Roof Dual AC (Diesel)4,400,0004,800,000400,000
Hiace High Roof Dual AC (Diesel)5,100,0005,600,000500,000
Hiace Standard Roof (Petrol)3,850,0004,150,000300,000
Hiace Standard Root Dual AC (Petrol)4,200,0004,500,000300,000
Hiace Mid Roof Dual AC (Petrol)4,650,0004,950,000300,000
Coaster High Roof (29-seater)8,549,0009,500,000951,000
Prado 3.0 Diesel Turbo M/T17,300,00018,300,0001,000,000
Prado 3.0 Diesel Turbo A/T24,300,00025,700,0001,400,000
Prado 4.0 Petrol A/T24,400,00026,000,0001,600,000
LC200 GX M/T (Diesel)24,600,00026,200,0001,600,000
LC200 VX A/T (Diesel)28,400,00030,300,0001,900,000
LC200 VX A/T (Petrol)28,500,00030,400,0001,900,000
LC70 Soft Top14,100,00014,900,000800,000
LC70 Hard Top14,100,00014,900,000800,000
LC70 Pick Up11,000,00011,800,000800,000
Avanza M/T (Petrol)3,550,0003,850,000300,000
Prius 1.85,500,0006,150,000650,000

However, there is no official notification issued by Toyota IMC regarding implementation of new prices, but it is expected that the revised prices will be applicable from the start of the next FY 2018-19, i.e. 1st July 2018, reports PakWheels.

The company has increased the prices of sedans by up to PKR 135,000. On the other hand, the prices of its CBUs are increased by up to PKR 1,900,000.

The company reported its previous price bump two months ago, and just like before, the new hike is also being attributed to the Pakistani rupee’s falling value against USD.

https://en.dailypakistan.com.pk/technology/toyota-indus-again-increases-price-for-multiple-vehicles/

In simple terms, not all the car parts are manufactured locally so the automakers are forced to import parts from foreign vendors; hence making the cars more expensive.

The writer is a member of the staff. He can be accessed on Twitter @iamnozair

Advertisement

Currency Rates in Pakistan Today - Pak Rupee to US Dollar, Euro, Dirham, Riyal 24 May 2024

Pakistani currency rates against US Dollar and other currencies on May 24, 2024 (Friday) in open market.

USD to PKR rate today

US dollar was being quoted at 277.15 for buying and 280.15 for selling.

Euro moved down to 297 for buying and 300 for selling while British Pound rate is 349.5 for buying, and 353 for selling.

UAE Dirham AED was at 75.2 and Saudi Riyal came down to 73.4.

Today’s currency exchange rates in Pakistan - 24 May 2024

Source: Forex Association of Pakistan. (last update 08:00 AM)
Currency Symbol Buying Selling
US Dollar ‎USD 277.15 280.15
Euro EUR 297 300
UK Pound Sterling GBP 349.5 353
U.A.E Dirham AED 75.2 75.85
Saudi Riyal SAR 73.4 74.15
Australian Dollar AUD 183 184.8
Bahrain Dinar BHD 740.75 748.75
Canadian Dollar CAD 203 205
China Yuan CNY 38.47 38.87
Danish Krone DKK 40.52 40.92
Hong Kong Dollar HKD 35.68 36.03
Indian Rupee INR 3.35 3.46
Japanese Yen JPY 1.91 1.99
Kuwaiti Dinar KWD 907.57 916.57
Malaysian Ringgit MYR 59.39 59.99
New Zealand Dollar NZD 170.03 172.03
Norwegians Krone NOK 25.92 26.22
Omani Riyal OMR 723.64 731.64
Qatari Riyal ‎QAR 76.42 77.12
Singapore Dollar SGD 203 205
Swedish Korona SEK 26.02 26.32
Swiss Franc CHF 304.75 307.25
Thai Bhat THB 7.67 7.82

Advertisement

Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Sign up for Newsletter