Lifestyle

LOS ANGELES (Web Desk) – “Spotlight” has been declared best picture of the year and Leonardo DiCaprio won best actor award for The Revenant movie at 88th Oscar awards ceremony held in Los Angeles.

The academy award of the year for best actress was won by Brie Larson for her role in film “Room.”

Alejandro G. Iñárritu was declared the best director of the year for his movie “The Revenant,” which was based on the true story of 1823 legendary frontiersman Hugh Glass.

Related: Oscars 2016: 88th Academy Awards in pictures

The film Mad Max: Fury Road remained on the top by winning most six academy awards out of total ten nominations. The Revenant had most 12 nominations this year but it could manage to win only three awards.

Pakistan’s Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy won second oscar for her short documentary “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” which is based on the true story of a honor killing survivor.

Sharmeen Obaid previously won a documentary short Oscar for “Saving Face” in 2012, about acid attacks.

Full list of nominees and winners of the 88th academy awards:

Picture

“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
WINNER: “Spotlight”

Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
WINNER: Brie Larson, “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Actor

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Director

Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
WINNER: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Supporting actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
WINNER: Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Supporting actor

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
WINNER: Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Animated feature film

“Anomalisa”
“The Boy and the World”
WINNER: “Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Original screenplay

“Bridge of Spies,” by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machina,” by Alex Garland
“Inside Out,” screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
WINNER: “Spotlight,” by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
“Straight Outta Compton,” screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Adapted screenplay

WINNER: “The Big Short,” by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
“Brooklyn,” by Nick Hornby
“Carol,” by Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian,” by Drew Goddard
“Room,”  by Emma Donoghue

Animated short film

WINNER: “Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”

Documentary feature

WINNER: “Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Documentary short

WINNER: “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
“Body Team 12”
“Chau, Beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“Last Day of Freedom”

Cinematography

“Carol,” Ed Lachman
“The Hateful Eight,” Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale
WINNER: “The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Sicario,” Roger Deakins

Visual effects

WINNER: “Ex Machina,” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
“The Revenant,” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Makeup and hair styling

WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared,” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant,” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Film editing

“The Big Short,” Hank Corwin
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel
“The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight,” Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Costume design

“Carol,” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella,” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan
“The Revenant,” Jacqueline West

Sound editing

WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Mark Mangini and David White
“The Martian,” Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant,” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
“Sicario,” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Sound mixing

“Bridge of Spies,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
“The Martian,” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
“The Revenant,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Production design

“Bridge of Spies,” Adam Stockhausen (production design); Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich (set decoration)
“The Danish Girl,” Eve Stewart (production design); Michael Standish (set decoration)
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Colin Gibson (production design); Lisa Thompson (set decoration)
“The Martian,” Arthur Max (production design); Celia Bobak (set decoration)
“The Revenant,” Jack Fisk (production design); Hamish Purdy (set decoration)

Original score

Thomas Newman, “Bridge of Spies”
Carter Burwell, “Carol”
WINNER: Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”
Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Sicario”
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Live action short

“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)”
“Shok”
WINNER: “Stutterer”