Toyota increases prices for all vehicles in Pakistan

07:16 PM | 3 Jan, 2019
Toyota increases prices for all vehicles in Pakistan
Share

KARACHI — Renowned auto manufacturer Toyota Indus Motors Company has increased the price of its various vehicles from Rs75,000(lowest) to Rs175,000 (highest).

The company has issued an official letter to its dealerships in this regard and new price surge will be effective from 3rd January 2019.

Here are the updated prices

ModelNew Price in RsOld Price in RsDifference in Rs
Corolla XLI M/T2,044,0001,944,000100,000
Corolla XLI A/T2,119,0002,069,00050,000
Corolla GLI M/T2,299,0002,224,00075,000
Corolla GLI M/T Special Edition2,373,0002,316,00057,000
Corolla GLI A/T2,374,0002,299,00075,000
Corolla Altis 1.62,574,0002,474,000100,000
Corolla Altis 1.8 MT2,689,0002,589,000100,000
Corolla Grande MT-SR2,864,0002,764,000100,000
Corolla Grande CVT-SR2,999,0002,899,000100,000
Hilux 4×2 S/C Standard2,929,0002,804,000125,000
Hilux 4×2 Single Cab (Up Spec)2,959,0002,834,000125,000
Hilux 4×2 Single Cab Deckless2,674,0002,549,000125,000
Hilux 4×4 Standard4,159,0004,009,000150,000
Hilux Double Cab Standard4,549,0004,399,000150,000
Hilux Revo G 2.84,859,0004,709,000150,000
Hilux Revo G AT  2.85,089,0004,939,000150,000
Hilux Revo V AT  2.85,399,0005,274,000125,000
Fortuner 4×2 HI Petrol6,399,0006,249,000150,000
Fortuner 4×2 Diesel6,799,0006,624,000175,000

The customers are also be required to pay a withholding tax (WHT) of Rs150,000 on the variants of Hilux 4×4 S/C STD, Rs200,00 on Hilux Revo (G-MT and V-AT) and Fortuner.

New Year ‘Gift’: Pak-Suzuki revises price for ... 04:41 PM | 1 Jan, 2019

KARACHI – Renowned auto manufacturer Pak-Suzuki has increased the price of its various vehicles from ...

The surge in price is due to the devaluation of the rupee. In simple terms, not all parts of the cars are manufactured locally, so the automakers are forced to import parts from foreign vendors, which due to the devaluation of the rupee have now become expensive.