Pak-Suzuki again increases price for multiple vehicles

01:58 PM | 1 Mar, 2018
Pak-Suzuki again increases price for multiple vehicles
Share
KARACHI - Renowned auto manufacturer Pak-Suzuki has once again increased the price of its various vehicles.

The new prices will be applicable from the 1st of March, 2018.

Here is the updated price list along with the previous prices.

ModelNew Price - PKROld Price – PKR
Suzuki Mehran VX709,000689,000
Suzuki Meharn VXR762,000742,000
Suzuki Ravi726,000706,000
Suzuki Bolan784,000764,000
Suzuki Bolan Cargo750,000730,000
Suzuki Swift NAV-MT1,405,0001,375,000
Suzuki Swift NAV-AT1,541,0001,511,000
Suzuki Cultus VXR1,270,0001,250,000
Suzuki Wagon R VXL (Upgraded)1,164,0001,114,000

All prices are ex-factory.

Suzuki Pakistan has issued circulars to its dealerships providing details regarding the new prices and the start date.

The hike in prices is Suzuki's second in last two months. Previously, the company justified its price hike by citing the devaluation of rupee against dollar.

New Year 'Gift': Pak-Suzuki revises price for low ... 01:48 PM | 1 Jan, 2018

LAHORE - Renowned auto manufacturer Pak-Suzuki has increased the price of its various vehicles, specifically, the ...

In simple terms, not all parts of the cars are manufactured locally, so the automakers are forced to import parts from foreign vendors, which due to the devaluation of the rupee have now become expensive.